(CA Penal Code 261.5 (a)) There are no exceptions; all sexual activity with a person under the age of 18 (and not their spouse) is a criminal offense. ("Rape in the third degree", NY Penal Law 130.25; "Criminal sexual act in the third degree", NY Penal Law 130.40.). Legal Statement. Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony. A juvenile offender 13 years old and younger would be charged as a "serious juvenile offender" under C.G.S. RCW 9A.44.079 "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim. Sexual assault; first degree; penalty. (B) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the second degree if: (1) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age; or.